Burr Ridge Baseball, Willowbrook Baseball, Darien Baseball, Burr Ridge Youth Baseball, Willowbrook Youth Baseball, Darien Youth Baseball, Burr Ridge Little League, Willowbrook Little League, Darien Little League

Home
 
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

Questions:

 
General League Questions
 
Where do we play? (1/30/2014)
What kind of bats can I use? (1/20/2012)
In what division should my child participate? (9/19/2012)
Can my child play in an older Division, i.e. Play up? (1/20/2012)
Must I live in the Harvester Park boundary to play Harvester Park Little League? (1/20/2012)
Can I request my son be on a friend's team or play for a particular coach? (1/20/2012)
What is the HPLL All Star team selection process? (1/20/2012)

When does the season begin and end? (1/20/2012)
How do I become a sponsor of HPLL? (1/20/2012)
How do I make a payment after I already registered? Can I pay by check? (1/24/2012)


General Baseball Rule Questions

What are the Minor Division Rules? (1/20/2012)
What are the Majors Division Rules? (1/20/2012)
What are the Juniors Division Rules? (1/20/2012)
Are On-Deck circles allowed? (1/20/2012)
When will rainout dates be played? (1/20/2012)

What time do games start? How late do we play? (1/20/2012)
How many innings do we play? How long do games last? (1/20/2012)

Is there a maximum number of runs that can be scored in an inning? Is there a Slaughter rule? (1/20/2012)

 


Answers

General League Questions

Where do we play?
Minors and Majors

  • All games will be played at Harvester Park & Palisades Park in Burr Ridge, where there are 4 fields: East, Middle and West for Harvester Park and Palisades Field at Palisades Park.

50/70, Juniors, Seniors, Big League

  • The 50/70 and Junior Division plays an inter-league schedule with other Little Leagues in the area. All home games are played on the Middle Field at Harvester Park. Away games are at the home field of the other Little League. This year the other leagues are Hinsdale, Oak Brook, Clarendon Hills, Naperville and Belmont.

What type of bats can I use?
Little League International has assembled an online resource page dedicated to baseball bat information. Click the link below to find the latest bat information, including the 2018 Little League Baseball rules and regulations governing bats, definition of terms, the moratorium on the use of composite bats, and a series of frequently asked questions, with answers and licensed bat lists.

http://www.littleleague.org/learn/equipment/baseballbatinfo.htm 

Additional Information
Little League International has been advised that the National Collegiate Athletic Association (NCAA) has provided official notice that the BBCOR decertification process has been implemented for the Reebok Vector-TLS 33-inch model bat.

  • Effectively immediately and until notified otherwise, this bat (Reebok Vector-TLS 33-inch length) should be considered non-compliant and subject to Junior, Senior, and Big League Baseball Rules 1.10 and 6.06(d).
  • It should be noted that the National Federation of State High School Associations has taken similar action.

Non-Compliance of Nike Bat Model #Aero CX2-BT0636

  • Little League Baseball, Incorporated has been informed that Nike Bat Model #Aero CX2-BT0636 has failed recent performance standard compliance testing.
  • Effective immediately, Nike Bat Model #Aero CX2-BT0636, including all graphic variations, is not eligible, or approved, for use in any Little League program or activity.
  • To view photos of the bats, click here: http://www.littleleague.org/media/Non-ComplianceofNikeBatModel_AeroCX2-BT0636Photos.htm
In what division should my child participate?
The division in which your child plays is determined by his or her age based on the Little League International cut-off date of 4/30/18. (Use Little League Age Calculator

The anticipated age break down is as follows:

Minor Coaches Pitch: Ages 5-6
Minors : Ages 7-8
Majors I: Ages 9-10
Majors II: Ages 11-13

Previous years age break down:

Minors: Age 6 to 8
Majors: Age 9 to 13

However, please note that the age divisions will depend on the number of registered players. HPLL RESERVES THE RIGHT TO CHANGE THE AGE BRACKETS AND ADD, DELETE OR COMBINE DIVISIONS AS NEEDED IN THE BEST INTEREST OF THE LEAGUE.

Can my child play in an older division, i.e. "play up"?
You may request to have your child play in a division older than his or her designated little league age, but it must be approved by the HPLL Board of Directors.

Must I live in the Harvester Park boundary to play Harvester Park Little League?
Yes, but there are exceptions to the rule. Basically, you must reside within the HPLL boundaries as seen on the HPLL Boundary Map to be eligible to play on the HPLL All-Star team and all Little League sanctioned tournaments. There are certain instances in which a waiver can be granted. Players who want to play in HPLL that do not reside within the HPLL boundaries may apply for a waiver for the current regular season only. This waiver must be completed by the parents and then approved by their current local little league, HPLL, and the Central Region Headquarters. However, if you reside in an area that is not within the boundaries of an existing Little League, all you need is the approval of the HPLL President, which we normally grant. Please see the Out of HPLL Boundaries page for the waiver form and further details.

Can I request my son be on a friend's team or play for a particular coach?
For Coaches Pitch and Minors Division, yes. For all other divisions, no. Teams in the Coaches Pitch and Minors division are selected by the board, not a draft. While every effort is made to put children from the same schools on the same team, the board reserves the right to move players as needed to keep the league competitive. In all other leagues the teams are selected by a draft and player requests are not accepted.

What is the HPLL All-Star team selection process?
  • At around the end of May, both coaches from each team will submit their player evaluations, including their All-Star nominations and their desire to be an All-Star coach.  The VP of Baseball will send out a reminder notice to all coaches for this information.  Selection for All-Star teams should be completed before the end of the regular season.
  • The All-Star committee will be made up of the VP of Baseball and select Executive Board members.
  • Each team will send one representative to a meeting with the All-Star committee to discuss their nominated players.  With this in mind, the committee evaluates nominated players based on submitted input as objectively as possible to put together the most balanced and competitive team per age group.
  • The board reserves the right to determine if the league can field a competitive team at each age level. If necessary, age groups may be combined into one All-Star team, and the best team will be selected from the combined age groups.
  • All-Stars should be determined before playoffs and the preliminary roster, along with alternates, will be posted on the League Web site.


When does the season begin and end?
Minors and Majors

  • Practices begin April of every season depending on weather and field conditions. Games usually begin last week of April depending on weather & field conditions. Playoffs should end the last week of June every season.

How do I become a sponsor of HPLL?
HPLL offers opportunity for companies, organizations and individuals to be sponsors of teams, Harvester Park outfield signs and/or website locations. Please contact Sponsorship at 
for details.

How do I make a payment after I already registered? Can I pay by check?
If you have registered for a program but have not paid yet, you can either pay on line or pay by check. See the main registration page for the address to mail the check. If you want to pay online after you registered, go to the "Edit My Account" link on the left side of the web site and proceed from there.




General Baseball Rule Questions


What are the Minors Division Rules?
See the Minor FAQ Section.

What are the Majors Division Rules?
See the Major FAQ Section.

What are the Juniors Division Rules?
See the Juniors FAQ Section.

Are On-Deck circles allowed?
No, all “on-deck” circles, cages and other designated batting warm-up areas are prohibited due to safety concerns.

When will rainout dates be played?
Coaches Pitch, Minors and Majors Divisions

  • Rainouts will not be played or rescheduled. Harvester Park Little League will schedule 16 - 18 games for regular season and hopefully try to play 10 - 12 regualr season games. Due to the fact of weather and field conditions we will schedule more games and with rainouts we should play a normal schedule of 10-12 games.

Juniors

  • There are no make up games for rainouts.


What time do games start? How late do we play?
Minors and Majors

  • Weekday games will start at 5:30 p.m. The visiting team has the infield at 5:00 p.m. and the home team at 5:15 p.m. Umpires have the authority to forfeit a game if a team is not ready to go within 10 minutes of the scheduled start time.
  • Night games will start at 7:30 p.m. regardless of warm-up time, unless the early game continues past 7:20 p.m. The night game will then start immediately, once the field is prepared.
  • For night games, no half inning will be allowed to start after 9:30 p.m. Incomplete games will be considered a suspended game and resumed at the exact point play was suspended. These games will be re-scheduled as an early start if and when the teams play again. If the teams do not play again and there is no impact on the standings, the game will be treated as a rainout and the score will revert back to the last full inning. (4 inning minimum)

How many innings do we play? How long do games last?
Minors and Majors

  • Regulation play is defined as the sixth inning or the game has reached the 1:40 mark and no new inning may begin.
  • For all games, the home plate umpire will notify both head coaches of official game start time prior to first pitch. No new inning can start after one hour and forty minutes from the umpire announced start time. All games will have a mandatory end time of 1:50. If an inning is incomplete after 1:50 the final score reverts back to the last completed inning. If the score is tied after 6 innings, it will be recorded as a tie, no extra innings are played during the regular season.

Is there a maximum number of runs that can be scored in an inning? Is there a Slaughter rule?
Minors and Majors

  • A maximum of 7 runs scored per inning. Exception: Once a game reaches the 1:40 mark and no new inning may begin, teams will be allowed to score unlimited runs in that at bat. However, the game must end at the 1:50 mark. If the inning is not complete prior to 1:50 of playing time the final score reverts back to the last completed inning.
  • “Slaughter Rule” – 10 runs after 5 innings or 4 ½ innings if the home team is ahead.
  • Both Teams (Home Team) & (Away team) can only bat one time thru thier batting order regardless of how many players are rostered for game. Example: If home team is batting 12 players and they do not reach 3 outs they can only bat 1 time through order before they switch to fielding. If away team is batting 10 players they can only hit 10 batters before switching. 1 time through batting order means the batting order of players plaing in game - other team you are playing against has no bearing on number of players they are hitting. It's all based on number of players on your team roster day of game when hitting 1 time thru batting order.     

Juniors

  • No.